PRIVACY STATEMENT
1. General
[Mac and Field, Koningin Wilhelminaplein 702, 1062KX, Amsterdam, The Netherlands] (" Mac and Field ” or “ we ” or “ us ”) is the controller of the processing of all personal data collected through this website. Mac and Field respects your privacy and is committed to keeping your personal data secure and managing it in accordance with our legal responsibilities under applicable data protection laws. Mac and Field processes personal information in accordance with the European: General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 
Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information to help you understand our practices regarding any personal information that you give to us or that we collect otherwise in the context of the website (“ Personal Data ”).
2. What personal data do we collect and how we use your personal data
You can use the majority of our website without being required to provide any personal data to us. For certain services or activities you will need to provide personal data for us to be able to provide you the requested service or product. Requested information on the website marked with an asterisk is mandatory. If you do not provide the requested information, we will not be able to deliver the service or product to you. In addition to information you are required to provide to us, we collect certain information when you visit our website.
- information when you contact us
If you visit our website and have a question or other remark, you can submit our contact form on the contact page. You will be asked to provide your name and email address and obviously information about your request. We will only use this information to respond to your question. We will register your requests, questions and our responses and other actions to handle your request. We will retain all information for 6 months after your question or complaint has been solved or the inquiry was closed.
- information about your visit to and use of our website
We collect certain information when you visit our website, such as your IP address, which web pages you visit, device category, browser, and type of internet browser, clicks and views. We use this personal data as it is necessary in our legitimate interests to do so to be able to promote our products and services to our consumers and website visitors, to enable us to attract more consumers, to improve the sale of our products and services. We will retain this information for as long as required to provide optimal products and services, after which information will be retained for a maximum of five years for statistical and administrative purposes. To collect this data we use Google Analytics, with which a user agreement has been made requiring data to be collected with as much anonymity where possible. Data is not shared with third parties, and is stored on servers in the United States of America.  
​- maintenance and optimisation of our Website 
Your personal data will also be used for maintenance and analysis of our website to solve performance issues, to improve the availability and user experience. We log all use of our website.
​3. Security of personal data
We will take appropriate technical, physical and organizational measures to protect the personal data collected through the website from misuse or accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure, acquisition or access, that are consistent with applicable privacy and data security laws and regulations. However, no internet-based site can be 100% secure and we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised or unintended access that is beyond our control. Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices, content or security used by such other websites, which shall not be governed by this privacy policy. We advise you to always carefully read the privacy policies on these other websites. 
​4. Retention of your personal data
We will retain your personal data for as long as legally required or for as long as necessary to provide you with any requested services or for any of the other purposes listed in this privacy policy. The specific retention term are listed in this privacy policy for each of the relevant purposes. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal data we hold if it is no longer needed for the purposes set out above or after the expiration of the defined retention term.
​5. Cookies
A major part of the information referred to in this privacy policy is collected via our use of cookies and similar techniques. Cookies are small text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded and may be stored on your user device, e.g. your computer, smartphone or tablet. Techniques we use that may be similar to cookies are tracking pixels, Java scripts, tags and web beacons. These cookies and similar techniques are sometimes necessary to remember your account settings, language and country, but also enable us to measure and analyse your behaviour on our website. You will be asked for consent to our use of cookies. To view more information on what cookies we use and how we use them please review our separate cookie policy in the footer of this website. You have the right to switch your use of cookies off in your browser, however, this may cause a sub-optimal user experience on our website.
​6. Social Media
You may choose to share information on our website via social media, such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram and YouTube. This means that the information you share, with name and preferences, shall be visible to visitors of your personal pages. We advise you to carefully read the privacy policies of the social media parties as these are applicable to the processing of your personal data by these parties.
7. Newsletter
Mac and Field offers a newsletter, that informs interested users on Mac and Field services and projects. Every newsletter contains a link to unsubscribe from the newsletter. Your email address is only added to the list of subscribers with you explicit permission.   
​8. Your rights to access, rectification, deletion, restriction and data portability
You have the right to request an overview of your personal data processed by or on behalf of us. You have the right to have your data rectified, deleted or restricted (as appropriate). You can exercise this right by contacting us with a data privacy request. Please note that requests that do not meet the requirements set out by applicable law or Mac and Field guidelines may be requested to be re-issued or ultimately denied and that certain personal data may be exempt from such access, rectification and deletion requests pursuant to applicable data protection laws or other laws and regulations.
You have the right to receive the personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and in certain circumstances we will, at your request, transmit your data to another controller where this is technically feasible.
9. Your right to object
You also have a right, in certain circumstances, to require us to stop processing your personal data, but where we have compelling legitimate grounds, we will continue processing your personal data. However, you have the right to object to our use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, including profiling, and when you do so, we will accommodate your request. Where you have provided consent to our use of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent without this effecting the lawfulness of our use of this data before your withdrawal.
You can direct any questions that you may have to:
Mac & Field
Koningin Wilhelminaplein 702
1062 KS Amsterdam
KvK nummer: 67761321
e-mail: macdonald@macandfield.com
On grounds of Dutch privacy law, you have the right to file a complaint with the ‘ Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’  or Authority personal information, regarding our processing of information. You may contact them by post:
De klachtencoördinator
Postbus 93374
2509 AJ Den Haag
The Netherlands
10. Updates
We will keep this privacy policy under review and make updates when and where needed. Any changes to this privacy policy will be posted on our website page and to the extent reasonably possible, will be communicated to you.
​11. Contact
If you have any other question, objection to our use of your personal data or a complaint about this privacy policy or about our handling of your personal data, please contact us with a data privacy request.
 
Amsterdam, 01-01-2020